Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we, Company Legal Name (hereinafter referred to as “Dizon Farms Delivers”), use the personal information you provide to us when using our service, including but not limited to our website and mobile applications (jointly referred as “Website”).

Kindly read and understand this Privacy Policy before you continue using our services. By visiting and/or using services on this Website, you agree and, where required, consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For a more convenient experience using our Website, Dizon Farms may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, contact information, and postal address.

The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you for us process your order and to manage your account. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

In processing your order, we may send your information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We (or third-party service providers on our behalf) may set and access Cookies and similar technologies on your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data (often including a unique identifier) that is stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit a website.

We use cookies to understand site usage and improve the content and offerings on our site and in other media thus ensuring you get the best experience on our Site.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the site correctly or at all.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dizon Farms maintains administrative and technical safeguards in a manner consistent with legal requirements designed to protect against unlawful or unauthorized access, use, destruction, loss, alteration, or disclosure of the personal information provided to us.

Due to the nature of the internet, Dizon Farms does not provide any guarantee or warranty regarding

the security of your personal information during transmission to us or storage by us and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal information to us at your own risk.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorized use of your personal information in connection with the Website.

INTEGRITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dizon Farms makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, or (2) we have another lawful basis, stated in this Privacy Policy or at the point of collection, for retaining that information beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for obtaining the personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Dizon Farms shall not disclose or transfer any of your information other than to the following entities for such purposes as hereinafter indicated:

to employees, independent contractors, subsidiaries, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers, and suppliers, if the disclosure will enable that entity to perform a business, professional, or technical support function for us;

  • to our employees, independent contractors, service providers, and suppliers to fulfill a product or service request;
  • to third-party marketing or service providers who may use such information in their business operations or who may contact you through e-mail, mobile number, social media accounts and other means of communication, with the information they feel may be useful to you in the form of newsletters, updates, current promos and advertisements; or
  • to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to fraud, public safety, and national security, as may be provided by law.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Under the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to:

be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data;

  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • access your personal data;
  • correct inaccuracies or errors of your entries;
  • suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our system; and
  • complain due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data
  • transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns;
  • obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal data is processed by electronic Avenues and in a structured and commonly used format.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to create their own account.

If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices. Therefore, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Browse Products

Categories

Your Cart

View Cart
0 item(s)
Your Cart Is Empty!
Looks like you haven't added anything to your cart yet!
Start Shopping

Add These To Your Cart

Banana Senorita
Add Out of Stock 70.00 / kg
Ampalaya Round
Add Out of Stock 134.00 / 500g (1/2 kilo)
Kangkong Native
Add Out of Stock 24.00 / 250g
Order Summary

Receive Exclusive Discounts & the Latest News!

Become a part of our community of fresh produce enthusiasts! Subscribe to our newsletter to access exclusive promotions, keep up with the latest industry news, and explore delicious recipes.

Success. You’re Now subscribed.

Please check your email for confirmation.